Past Members 1956 to present

Commonwealth Conciliation and Arbitration Commission 1956-73
Australian Conciliation and Arbitration Commission 1973-88
Australian Industrial Relations Commission 1988-2009
Fair Work Australia 2009-

Vice Presidents

Moore, Michael Francis, 1992-94
McIntyre, Anthony William Donald, 1994-2002
Ross, Justice Iain James Kerr, AO, Vice President, 1996-2006

Senior Deputy Presidents
and
Deputy Presidents

Foster, Justice Alfred William, 1956-62
Wright, Justice Sydney Charles Grenville, 1956-70
Ashburner, Justice Richard, 1956-63
Gallagher, Justice Francis Heath, CMG, 1957-71
Moore, Sir John Cochrane, AC, 1959-73
Sweeney, Justice Charles Augustine, 1963-69
Nimmo, Sir John Angus, CBE, 1964-69
Williams, Justice Lindsay Hale, 1968-91
Franki, Justice Robert James Anning, 1969-72
Aird, Justice Andrew Paton, 1970-74
Robinson, Justice James, 1970-86
Coldham, Justice Peter Abernethy, DFC, 1971-89
Ludeke, Justice John Terrence, 1972-91
Watson, Frederick Vernon, 1972-73
Chambers, Edward Alfred Charles, CBE, 1972-75
Evatt, Justice Elizabeth Andreas, AC, AO, Deputy President 1973-92, Senior Deputy President 1992-94
Sweeney, John Bernard, AO, 1973
Williams, Rees David, 1973-75
Isaac, Joseph Ezra, AO, 1974-87
Gaudron, Justice Mary Genevieve, 1974-80
Kirby, Justice Michael Donald, AC, CMG, 1975-83
Staples, Justice James Frederick, 1975-89
Sharp, Justice Ian Gordon, AO, 1975-78
Alley, Justice Stephen George, 1977-87
Taylor, James Edward, CBE, 1978-79
McKenzie, Keith Colin, CMG, 1979-86
Marks, Justice Keith David, 1980-86
Maddern, Justice Barry James, AC, 1980-85
Cohen, Justice Judith Jacqueline, AO, 1980-91
Keogh, Michael Brendan, Deputy President 1982-1992, Senior Deputy President 1992-95
Riordan, Joseph Martin, AO, Deputy President 1986-92, Senior Deputy President 1992-95
Munro, Justice Paul Robert, Deputy President 1986-92, Senior Deputy President 1992-2004
Hancock, Keith Jackson, AO, Deputy President 1987-92, Senior Deputy President 1992-97
Peterson, Justice Russell John, 1987-92
Marsh, Jeanette Isabel, Deputy President 1988-93, Senior Deputy President 1993-2008
MacBean, John William, AM, Deputy President 1989-94, Senior Deputy President 1994-2000
Moore, Michael Francis, 1989-92
Polites, Colin George, Deputy President 1989-94, Senior Deputy President 1994-2003
Williams, Simon John, Deputy President 1991-97, Senior Deputy President 1997-2005
Maher, John Michael, 1992-98
Hall, David Ross, 1992-93
Bryant, John Kenneth, 1995-98
Duncan, David Anthony, Deputy President 1995-2000, Senior Deputy President 2000-05
Lacy, Brian James, Senior Deputy President, 2001-09
Cartwright, Robert Neale, Senior Deputy President, 2001-11
Leary, Patricia Lilian, Deputy President, 2001-05
Ives, Kenneth Bruce, 2001-2012
Blain, Alexander Nicholas John, 2001-08
Lloyd, John Richard, Senior Deputy President 2004-05

Commissioners

Portus, John Hereford, OBE, DFC, 1956-78
Findlay, George Andrew, 1956-67
Austin, Leslie Paul, 1956-65
Donovan, John Rawdon, 1956-67
Kelly, Francis Daniel, 1956-58
Hewitt, Joseph Martin, OBE, 1956-62
Tonkin, Eric William, 1956-58
Chambers, Edward Alfred Charles, CBE, Senior Commissioner 1956-61
Webb, Frederick John, 1956-63
Horan, John Patrick, OBE, 1957-70
Apsey, Douglas Gerard, 1959-63
Hood, Norman John, CBE, 1961-72
Taylor, James Edward, CBE, Senior Commissioner 1961-72, Commissioner 1972-78
Gough, John Lewis, 1962-84
Matthews, Leonard George, CBE, 1963-80
Winter, Terence Cecil, OBE, 1963-71
McCreadie, John James, 1964-68
Clarkson, Eric John, 1965-82
Neil, Harold Gibson, MBE, 1965-79
Holmes, John Bede, 1967-80
Watson, Richard Hugh Caiger, 1968-82
O’Reilly, Oscar Owen, 1968-73
Brack, Thomas James, 1968-84
Deverall, Edward George, 1968-80
Wilson, Walter Bazeley, 1968-73
Lyttleton, Maurice Francis, 1970-73
Stanton, Jack, 1971-82
McCloghry, Thomas William Sydney, 1972-75
Mansini, Norman James, AM, 1972-89
Allsop, Paul Darley, 1972-76
Taylor, Norman Aubrey, 1972-84
Vosti, Allan Raymond, AM, 1972-80
Booth, Lyndon Harold, 1972-84
Brown, Frederick William John, 1972-90
Heagney, Matthew Edward, AM 1972-85
Paine, Alan Sidney, 1972-90
Heffernan, John Edward, OAM, 1973-81
Cohen, Judith Jacqueline, AO, 1975-80
Walker, Graham Lytton, 1975-87
Griffin, Pauline Marcus, AM, 1975-90
Coleman, James William, 1975-87
Sweeney, Rupert George, 1976-94
Connell, Vincent Joseph, 1977-92
Barnes, Pauline St. George, 1978-85
Turbet, Kenneth Charles, 1978-92
Neyland, Francis James, 1979-91
Merriman, Robert Frederick, AM, 1980-2000
McKenzie, Ian Thomas, 1980-90
McLagan, Alexander, 1980-84
Bennett, Edward Charles, 1980-89
Johnson, Bevan Ross, 1980-93
Bain, Leslie Nelson, 1982-89
Hastings, Selby Gordon, 1982-85
Sheather, James Walter, 1982-92
Cross, John William, 1982-94
Cox, Philip Alfred, 1982-95
Lear, James Francis, 1983-92
Maher, John Michael, 1983-92
Baird, James Albert, 1984-89
Donaldson, Edward Malcolm, 1984-91
Nolan, Peter Ian, 1984-97
Palmer, Frank Edwin, 1984-98
Grimshaw, Geoffrey Allan, 1984-98
Leary, Patricia Lilian, 1984-2001
Caesar, Joseph Gerard, 1985-91
Peterson, Frederick Eugene, OAM, 1987-98
Laing, Robert Samuel, 1987-2001
Fogarty, Adrian Daniel, 1987-94
McMahon, John Denis, 1989-90
Frawley, Bernard John, 1989-99
Oldmeadow, Justine, 1989-97
Simmonds, James William Leslie, 1989-2008
Lawson, Peter Ashby, 1990-2009
Hoffman, David Anthony, 1990-2009
McDonald, Kenneth John, 1990-98
Hodder, Errol Raymond, 1991-2003
Bacon, Kenneth John, 1991-2009
O’Shea, James Patrick, 1992-98
Foggo, Dianne Blair, 1992-2010
Jones, Ronald Stewart, 1992-2003
Holmes, John Graham, 1993-2004
Bryant, John Kenneth, 1993-95
Mahon, Keith William, 1994-98
Hingley, Leonard Norton, AM, 1994-2007
Eames, Brendan John, 1994-2009
Redmond, Robert Arthur, 1994-2008
Larkin, Annette Patricia, 1994-2010
O’Connor, John Joseph, 1995-2003
Tolley, John Raymond George, 1995-2009
Dight, Rosalind Diana, 1995-97
Whelan, Dominica Mary, 1995-2010
Wilks, Eric Anthony, 1995-2001
Grainger, Gareth Simon Graham, 2001-2009
Mansfield, William Clements, 2002-2007
Thatcher, Colin William, 2003-2011